Passionfruit Seed Oil is a superior emollient that is rich in Vitamin A, calcium, and phosphorous. The content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Passionfruit Seed Oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Passionfruit Seed Oil's anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.
In the seventeenth century, monks gave the passion flower its name, interpreting the individual parts of the flower as symbolizing the passion of Christ. The passion flower is native to Brazil, Paraguay and northern Argentina. Its oval, edible fruit measures approximately six centimeters in length. It is cultivated for its fruit in tropical and subtropical regions, including in Brazil, Mexico, India and in the south-eastern United States. The oil is extracted from the fruit’s numerous yellow to brownish-yellow seeds, which vary between five and eight millimeters in length.
The species Passiflora edulis produces a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters. The fruit from the passion flower bush has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented.
- Its dominant fatty acids are linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2), oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1) and palmitic acid (C16:0).
- High content of vitamin A
- Because of its high content of linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2), passion fruit seed oil has regenerative properties and is thus well suited for use on stressed, irritated skin as well as in anti-ageing cosmetics.
- Carotenoids and phenols give the oil skin-protective, antioxidative properties.
INCI: Passiflora edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil