Milk thistle extract has a great deal of research showing it has many applications, owing to the skin-soothing, restorative, and antioxidant effects of its main chemical seed constituent, silymarin.
Milk Thistle Oil is extracted by mechanically pressing the seeds of the milk thistle. According to legend, the name of milk thistle is derived from the white spots on the leaves, which supposedly come from the Virgin Mary’s breast milk. The milk thistle is an annual to biennial plant, which is mainly cultivated in Central and Eastern Europe, South America and West Asia.
Studies show silymarin and silybin extracts from milk thistle can help block UV's harmful effects to skin cells. Milk thistle's antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits can be beneficial (both topically and by supplement) to help treat skin rashes.
Silymarin from milk thistle helps protect against glycation in the skin, a natural aging process that contributes to wrinkles.
- The high content of linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2) and oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1) supplies the skin with an intensive moisturizing and regenerative effect.
- Particularly suited for dry and irritated as well as mature skin.
- Protects the skin against environmental and meteorological conditions.
- Recommended to treat dry, cracked skin.
INCI: Silybum marianum